Data Security Public Notices

To our valued citizens:

Coconino County recently learned about an incident involving unauthorized access to personal information through the County’s email system.

We take the privacy and protection of our citizens personal information very seriously, and we appreciate the importance of keeping you informed about issues that may affect you. We recommend that you closely review the information provided in this notice for steps that you can take to protect yourself against potential misuse of your information.

What Happened? 
On December 4, 2017, the County experienced an email security incident that involved unauthorized access to a staff member’s email account. Upon discovery of this event, we immediately secured the email account and launched an investigation. On January 4, 2018, we determined that an unauthorized actor accessed the staff member’s email account and had access to an email containing certain personal information.

On February 23, 2018, the County learned it had experienced an apparent email security incident in staff members email accounts. We secured the email accounts and launched an investigation. We determined that the unauthorized access occurred on February 22, 2018. On March 9, 2018, we discovered that an unauthorized actor accessed the staff members email accounts and had access to email containing certain personal information.

What Information Was Involved?
The potentially affected information included names, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, financial information and medical information. The type of information potentially affected was not the same for each individual. While there is currently no evidence of any actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident, the County mailed notice letters where address information is available to individuals whose information was present and may have been affected.

What Are We Doing? 
The confidentiality, privacy, and security of the personal information in our care is one of our highest priorities. We have security measures in place to protect data in our care and we are taking steps to further enhance data security protections to protect against similar incidents in the future.

Although we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of your information, as an added precaution, we have arranged to have TransUnion protect the identity of affected individuals for twelve (12) months. The cost of this service will be paid for by the County. If you did not receive a notification letter in the mail and believe you may be affected, please call our confidential call center at 1-855-789-0940 and they can confirm whether you may have been affected and further information you may use to enroll if you are eligible for the credit monitoring service. It is incumbent upon you to enroll in these services, as we are not able to act on your behalf to enroll you in the credit monitoring service

What You Can Do? 
The County encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor their credit reports and medical insurance explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. The County is providing potentially impacted individuals with contact information for the three major credit reporting agencies, as well as providing advice on how to obtain free credit reports and how to place fraud alerts and security freezes on their credit files. The relevant contact information is below in the “Privacy Safeguards.”

We apologize for the inconvenience this causes you. Please know that we are working diligently to prevent any similar incidents from occurring in the future. If you have any questions about the contents of this notice, please contact our dedicated assistance line at 1-855-789-0940.

PRIVACY SAFEGUARDS

Monitor Your Accounts.

Credit Reports & Explanation of Benefits.
We encourage potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your free credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Fraud Alerts. 
At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

800-525-6285

www.equifax.com

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

888-397-3742

www.experian.com 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19106

800-680-7289

www.transunion.com 

Security Freeze. 
You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without the consumer’s written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. If you have been a victim of identity theft and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $3 to $15. You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver’s license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence. To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

https://www.freeze.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/ 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/ 

Additional Information.

Potentially impacted individuals can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, and the steps to protect yourself, by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some kind of proof that they have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

Sincerely,K-sigKris Estes
IT Director/CIO
Coconino County, AZ

Dedicated Assistance Line
1-855-789-0940